NPTR: Alert #269: Our property taxation battle still not over plus other battles brewing!
[…] public and whatever they are floating on to get by or through the barrier.
Finally, the proposal affirms that private landowners can exclude the public
from trespassing to reach what is proposed to be public land and/or water but
only if they post 50 square inch signs every 200 lineal feet with fluorescent
orange letters saying: “no trespassing.” That would certainly spruce up
Lakeshore Blvd.
 
So the big question is how this
measure would work in Lake Tahoe, particularly with IVGID’s beaches. Nevada
Revised Statutes, section 321.595, states: “The boundary between the bed of
Lake Tahoe owned by the State of Nevada . . . and adjacent lands owned by
others . . . is established as a line whose elevation is 6,223 feet.” Unless
the Legislature tinkers with that provision it appears that AB 396 wouldn’t
trigger a mass public invasion at the Lake’s current level of 6,226.1. However,
over the last 20 years Lake level has varied from 6,220 to 6,229 so in drought